Is Cattlemen's Ranch Beef Patties Pub Style Seasoned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • beef
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
natural butter flavor
natural flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Water, Roasted Garlic, Seasoning (natural Butter Flavor [maltodextrin, Natural Flavors], Encapsulated Salt, Spices, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Sugar, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking]), Seasoning (encapsulated Salt, Roasted Garlic Powder, Spices, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Spice Extractives, Soy Lecithin, Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide [anti-caking]), Natural Flavor. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Cattlemen's Ranch Beef Patties Pub Style Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickySalty
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep