Is CAULIFLOWER & BROCCOLI CHEESE BITES MINI GRATINS, CAULIFLOWER & BROCCOLI CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg yolk
  • cream
  • natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
cream
natural flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM (MILK), BROCCOLI (32%), CAULIFLOWER (19%), MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, EMMENTAL (MILK), SALT, EGG YOLK, THICKENERS : HYDROXYPROPYL METHYLCELLULOSE; METHYLCELLULOSE, FOOD FIBRE, NATURAL FLAVOURING, SPICES.

Check CAULIFLOWER & BROCCOLI CHEESE BITES MINI GRATINS, CAULIFLOWER & BROCCOLI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish