Is cauliflower cheese grills Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese powder
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

mature cheddar cheese
medium fat soft cheese
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER (23%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, MEDIUM FAT SOFT CHEESE (9%) (Milk, Salt), Potato Flake, MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK) (7%), Onion, Potato, Leeks, Rapeseed Oil, Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder.

Check cauliflower cheese grills against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep