Is cauliflower cheese grills Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese powder
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
mature cheddar cheese
medium fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER (23%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, MEDIUM FAT SOFT CHEESE (9%) (Milk, Salt), Potato Flake, MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK) (7%), Onion, Potato, Leeks, Rapeseed Oil, Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder.

Check cauliflower cheese grills against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? cauliflower cheese grills | Spoonful