Is cauliflower cheese grills Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • calcium carbonate

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mature cheddar cheese
medium fat soft cheese
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER (23%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, MEDIUM FAT SOFT CHEESE (9%) (Milk, Salt), Potato Flake, MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK) (7%), Onion, Potato, Leeks, Rapeseed Oil, Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder.

Check cauliflower cheese grills against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep
Vegan? cauliflower cheese grills | Spoonful