Is cauliflower cheese grills Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheese powder
mature cheddar cheese
medium fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAULIFLOWER (23%), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, MEDIUM FAT SOFT CHEESE (9%) (Milk, Salt), Potato Flake, MATURE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK) (7%), Onion, Potato, Leeks, Rapeseed Oil, Cheese Powder (Milk), Salt, Yeast, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder.

Check cauliflower cheese grills against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichUmami
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep