Is Cauliflower & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk solids
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • +1 more

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cauliflower, water, vinegar, sea salt, onion powder, xanthan gum, cheese sauce, milk, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D, cheddar cheese, milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, annatto, water, cheddar cheese powder, cheddar cheese, milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, whey, buttermilk solids, salt, silicon dioxide, unsalted butter, milk, xanthan gum, high oleic sunflower oil, yeast extract, sunflower lecithin, annatto extract

Check Cauliflower & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishingSnacking