Is Cauliflower Crust Pizza Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • egg whites
  • low moisture whole milk mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • low moisture mozzarella cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • romano cheeses
  • beef
  • natural smoke flavor
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors
  • +9 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (CAULIFLOWER, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING BLEND (CANE SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ALL NATURAL* COOKED SWEET ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, ROASTED RED PEPPER, ROASTED ONION, SEA SALT, ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, SUGAR, FLAVORING), COOKED PORK BELLY CRUMBLES, GROUND AND FORMED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, SALT, WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], NATURAL FLAVORING), UNCURED PEPPERONI, NO NITRITE, NOT NITRATE ADDED** (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CHERRY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), PARMESAN, ASIAGO, AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, OREGANO

Check Cauliflower Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegan? Cauliflower Crust Pizza | Spoonful