Is Cauliflower Crust Pizza Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • cooked pork belly crumbles
  • chicken thigh meat
  • all natural cooked sweet italian chicken sausage
  • lactic acid
  • parmesan
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose
  • +5 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST (CAULIFLOWER, LOW MOISTURE MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, RICE STARCH, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, CULTURED BROWN RICE, BROWN RICE FLOUR, CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID), SAUCE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SEASONING BLEND (CANE SUGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC, SPICES), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ALL NATURAL* COOKED SWEET ITALIAN CHICKEN SAUSAGE (CHICKEN THIGH MEAT, ROASTED RED PEPPER, ROASTED ONION, SEA SALT, ROASTED GARLIC, SPICES, SUGAR, FLAVORING), COOKED PORK BELLY CRUMBLES, GROUND AND FORMED, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, SALT, WATER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SMOKE FLAVOR), SEASONING [CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT], NATURAL FLAVORING), UNCURED PEPPERONI, NO NITRITE, NOT NITRATE ADDED** (PORK, BEEF, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, DEXTROSE, SPICES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, CHERRY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), PARMESAN, ASIAGO, AND ROMANO CHEESES (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, OREGANO

Check Cauliflower Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Cauliflower Crust Pizza | Spoonful