Is CAULIFLOWER MAC & CHEESE, CAULIFLOWER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- powder cheese
- gruyere cheese
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- emmenthal cheese
- cream
- chicken
- chicken stock
- natural flavors
- butter
- rennet
powder cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN, SALT), CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN STABILIZER), EMMENTHAL CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, RENNET), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CULTURES, RENNET, COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT), GRUYERE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), BUTTER (MILK), POWDER CHEESE (MILK), VEGETABLE FIBER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check CAULIFLOWER MAC & CHEESE, CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAULIFLOWER MAC & CHEESE, CAULIFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Frozen


