Is CAULIFLOWER MAC & CHEESE, CAULIFLOWER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken stock
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
- rennet
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAULIFLOWER, CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, CHICKEN, SALT), CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN STABILIZER), EMMENTHAL CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, RENNET), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CULTURES, RENNET, COLORED WITH ANNATTO EXTRACT), GRUYERE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), BUTTER (MILK), POWDER CHEESE (MILK), VEGETABLE FIBER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check CAULIFLOWER MAC & CHEESE, CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAULIFLOWER MAC & CHEESE, CAULIFLOWER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Frozen


