Is CAULIFLOWER, TOMATO, PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI AND ONION IN A MEDITERRANEAN STYLE SAUCE, MEDITERRANEAN RICED CAULIFLOWER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk salt
  • grated cheese

pasteurized milk salt

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

grated cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED CAULIFLOWER (CAULIFLOWER, SALT), TOMATO PULP, CHERRY TOMATOES, BAKED YELLOW PEPPERS, BAKED RED PEPPERS, GRILLED ZUCCHINI, GRILLED ONION, TOMATOES, EXTRA-VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GRATED CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG), TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE, BASIL. SALT, OREGANO WHITE PEPPER

Check CAULIFLOWER, TOMATO, PEPPERS, ZUCCHINI AND ONION IN A MEDITERRANEAN STYLE SAUCE, MEDITERRANEAN RICED CAULIFLOWER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousAcidic
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep