Is Cava Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- l - 489106 4 056489121442 45793
l - 489106 4 056489121442 45793
Dietitian noteAmmonium phosphatides come from ammonia and phosphoylated fatty acids. They may be derived from plant or animal fats depending on the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arestel Cava Mousserende Wijn - Gisting Op Fles, Vin Mousseux - Fermentation En Bouteille - Demi-sec - Traditionele Methode - Methode Traditionnelle Straw Yellow Colour With A Green Sheen, Fine Bubbles, Persistent And Well Integrated, Aromatic With A Combination Of White Fruit And Peach Tones, Along With Subtle Notes Of Nuts Due To Ripening, In The Mouth, The Wine Is Powerful And Well Balanced, Its Sweetness Is In Balance With Its Acidity, Creamy Structure, With A Very Palatable Aftertaste, Uiermate Geschikt Als Aperitief Of Bij Het Nagerecht, Serveertemperatuur: Tussen 4 En 6 Degc, Bevat Sulfieten,/ldeal Pour Accompagner L'aperitif Ou Le Dessert, Temperature A Servir: Entre 4 Et 6 Degc, Contient Des Sulfites: Netto Inhoud/volume Net: 75Cle-alc, 11, Vol, Veruerkt Door:/elabore Par: Jaume Serra, 08800 Vilanova I La Geltru (Barcelona), Espana, R,e,2020/b-es Voor:/pour: Lidl Supermercados S,a,u, Product Van Spanje,/produit D'espagne, L - 489106 4 056489121442 45793
Check Cava against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cava in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Wine · Bottle


