Is Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized milk
- skinless chicken breast
- chicken breast
- milk
- grated romano cheese made from cow's milk
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PESTO (SPINACH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, STARCH TO PREVENT CAKING, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), WATER, BASIL, ALMONDS, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, GARLIC, SPICE), CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


