Is Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- grated romano cheese made from cow's milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PESTO (SPINACH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, STARCH TO PREVENT CAKING, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), WATER, BASIL, ALMONDS, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, GARLIC, SPICE), CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


