Is Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched durum semolina
- semolina
- starch to prevent caking
- natural flavors
enriched durum semolina
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PESTO (SPINACH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, STARCH TO PREVENT CAKING, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), WATER, BASIL, ALMONDS, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, GARLIC, SPICE), CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


