Is Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- skinless chicken breast
- chicken breast
- parmesan cheese
- cultured dextrose
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
skinless chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (ENRICHED DURUM SEMOLINA [SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), PESTO (SPINACH, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, GRATED ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, STARCH TO PREVENT CAKING, CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING), WATER, BASIL, ALMONDS, GARLIC POWDER, SALT, GARLIC, SPICE), CHICKEN BREAST (BONELESS, SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), CULTURED DEXTROSE (CULTURED DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavatappi Pesto Pasta with diced grilled chicken breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


