Is Cavatappi with Boursin Garlic & Fine Herbs Cheese Salad Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • soft white cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cavatappi pasta (wheat), Canola oil, Black and green olives, Soft white cheese (milk, cream, bacterial culture, garlic, salt, parsley, spices, dried chives), Tomatoes, Vinegar, Dehydrated vegetables (onion, garlic), Sun-dried tomatoes, Concentrated lemon juice, Herbs, Cane sugar, Sea salt, Spice, Potassium sorbate (to maintain freshness)

Check Cavatappi with Boursin Garlic & Fine Herbs Cheese Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce Jarred · Mixed Dish

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySoftChunks
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchDinnerSalad