Is CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING, 8 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • monosodium gluten mate
  • flavor base seasoning

monosodium gluten mate

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Cavenders All Purpose Greek Seasoning 8 oz is a versatile seasoning made with 13 different spices. It instantly enhances the flavor of meat, seafood, veggies, soups, salads, and even popcorn. This seasoning is highly regarded by consumers, who praise its taste and its ability to enhance the flavor of various foods. It is particularly recommended for use with all types of meats. Cavenders Greek Seasoning is a go-to choice for those looking to add a delicious kick to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Garlic, Monosodium Gluten Mate, Oregano, Flavor Base Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Soy Protein, Sugar, Onoion Powder , Spices Extra Actives), Parsley And Five Other Spices S-c Seasoning Co, P, O Box 1296 Harrison, Ark 72602

Check CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING, 8 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

MSG

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is gluten free. It is a flavour enhancer used in many manufactured foods and can be made from wheat; however, during processing the wheat protein is completely hydrolysed (broken down) and can be eaten by people with coeliac disease.

NoogaMar 9, 2021

Where to buy

CAVENDER'S ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING, 8 OZ is available at 11 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping