Is CAVENDER'S, ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING Soy Free?

Description
This dry, granular Mediterranean-style blend offers a savory, herb-forward taste with bright, slightly tangy notes and a coarse texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used on grilled meats, roasted potatoes, salads, and dips; reviewers praise its versatility, consistent flavor, and convenience for everyday cooking and steady reliability.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed corn soy protein
hydrolyzed corn soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dry, granular Mediterranean-style blend offers a savory, herb-forward taste with bright, slightly tangy notes and a coarse texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used on grilled meats, roasted potatoes, salads, and dips; reviewers praise its versatility, consistent flavor, and convenience for everyday cooking and steady reliability.
Ingredients
Salt, Black Pepper, Corn Starch, Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Oregano, Flavor Base Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Soy Protein, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extractives), Parsley And Five Other Spices, Salt, Parsley And Five Other Spices
Check CAVENDER'S, ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAVENDER'S, ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
McCormick Taco Original Original Taco Seasoning Mix - 1.25 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Where to buy
CAVENDER'S, ALL PURPOSE GREEK SEASONING is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


