Is Cavendish Farms Gallets Garder Congele Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp exterior and tender, potato-forward interior deliver savory, lightly seasoned flavor. Texture ranges from crunchy when oven-finished to softer if microwaved. Commonly served as breakfast patties, side dishes, or snack bases. Reviews note consistent convenience and quick preparation, with occasional comments about uneven browning or variable size. Slight oiliness reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp exterior and tender, potato-forward interior deliver savory, lightly seasoned flavor. Texture ranges from crunchy when oven-finished to softer if microwaved. Commonly served as breakfast patties, side dishes, or snack bases. Reviews note consistent convenience and quick preparation, with occasional comments about uneven browning or variable size. Slight oiliness reported.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetables oil, (Soybean oil and/or Canola oil), Yellow corn flour, Modified potato starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium acid pyrophosphate.
Check Cavendish Farms Gallets Garder Congele against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavendish Farms Gallets Garder Congele in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Unsweetened Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Brown Rice Lightly Salted Thin Stackers, 6 oz (Case of 6)
Califia Farms Almondmilk Pure Soy Free Toasted Coconut Carrageenan Free - 48 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Cavendish Farms Gallets Garder Congele is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


