Is Cavendish Farms Shoestring Cut Fries Soy Free?

Description
Thin, uniformly cut fries offer a crisp exterior and tender interior when baked or fried, commonly used as a side, appetizer, or snack. Customer reviews note consistent crispiness when cooked properly, quick cooking time, convenient portioning, occasional sogginess if overcrowded, and generally good value and potato flavor and easy reheating.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil and
soybean oil and
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, uniformly cut fries offer a crisp exterior and tender interior when baked or fried, commonly used as a side, appetizer, or snack. Customer reviews note consistent crispiness when cooked properly, quick cooking time, convenient portioning, occasional sogginess if overcrowded, and generally good value and potato flavor and easy reheating.
Ingredients
Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Potatoes, vegetable oil (soybean oil and/or canola oil), salt, caramel colour, extractives of paprika, sodium acid pyrophosphate (to help retain colour).
Check Cavendish Farms Shoestring Cut Fries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cavendish Farms Shoestring Cut Fries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Ore-Ida Gluten Free Frozen Golden Crinkles French Fries - 32oz
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Snack · Frozen


