Is Cavendish Original Hash Brown Patties Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean and

soybean and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Golden, lightly crispy exterior giving way to a soft, fluffy interior with a straightforward, familiar flavor. Commonly served at breakfast with eggs, tucked into sandwiches, or often used as a quick side. Reviewers note reliable convenience and easy preparation, while some report occasional sogginess if not cooked to full crispness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/Or Canola Oil), Yellow Corn Flour, Modified Potato Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate.

Check Cavendish Original Hash Brown Patties against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide Dish