Is Caviar Russe, Caviar Osetra Caspian Sea, 1 Ounce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sturgeon roe
sturgeon roe
Dietitian noteRoe are fish eggs. Because the mother fish is typically killed to remove the eggs, many do not consider roe to be vegetarian.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sturgeon Roe, Salt
Check Caviar Russe, Caviar Osetra Caspian Sea, 1 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caviar Russe, Caviar Osetra Caspian Sea, 1 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce
Bumble Bee Cracked Pepper and Sea Salt Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Caviar Russe, Caviar Osetra Caspian Sea, 1 Ounce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


