Is CAYENNE 450MG - 100 CAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- gelatin
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cayenne Pepper (Fruit), Gelatin (Capsule)
Check CAYENNE 450MG - 100 CAPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CAYENNE 450MG - 100 CAPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Hershey's Cocoa Powder 100% Cacao, Natural Unsweetened Chocolate, 8 Oz.
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
CAYENNE 450MG - 100 CAPS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


