Is CC's Corn Chips Tasty Cheese 175g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 621
  • 635
  • parmesan

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

CC's corn chips tasty cheese 175g are a delicious snack made from ground corn that is seasoned and baked with added flavor. The chips are made with ground corn and artificial colors. People appreciate the tasty cheese flavor and enjoy the crispy texture of these chips. They are a popular choice for snacking and are known for their bold and flavorful taste. The 175g bag size is perfect for sharing or enjoying on your own.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil, <b>Milk</b> Solids, Vegetable Powders (Onion, Tomato, Garlic), Cheese Powders (<b>Milk</b>) (Cheddar, Parmesan), Salt, Glucose, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Flavours, Food Acids (330, 327, 331), Sugar, Corn Starch, Spices, Natural Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check CC's Corn Chips Tasty Cheese 175g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CC's Corn Chips Tasty Cheese 175g is available at 3 retailers

CampbellsIGAWoolworths

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping