Is Cedar Bay Cedar Planked Atlantic Salmon Hickory Maple 9.7 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- atlantic salmon
- natural hickory smoke flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Atlantic Salmon (Fish), Sugar, Water, Maple Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Natural Hickory Smoke Flavor, Maple Flavor
Check Cedar Bay Cedar Planked Atlantic Salmon Hickory Maple 9.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedar Bay Cedar Planked Atlantic Salmon Hickory Maple 9.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cedar Bay Cedar Planked Atlantic Salmon Hickory Maple 9.7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


