Is Cedar Crest Peppermint Stick Peppermint Ice Cream With Red and Green Peppermint Candy, Peppermint Stick With Red and Green Peppermint Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, CREAM, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, PEPPERMINT FLAKE [SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM KERNEL OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN), COCONUT OIL, RED 40, PEPPERMINT OIL, TURMERIC (COLOR), BLUE 1 (COLOR), EXTRACTIVES OF TURMERIC)], CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZER [MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT.
Check Cedar Crest Peppermint Stick Peppermint Ice Cream With Red and Green Peppermint Candy, Peppermint Stick With Red and Green Peppermint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedar Crest Peppermint Stick Peppermint Ice Cream With Red and Green Peppermint Candy, Peppermint Stick With Red and Green Peppermint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


