Is Cedar Crest Raspberry Sherbet Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- polysorbate 80
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Corn Syrup, Cream, Whey, Concentrated Fruit Juice (raspberry And Plum), Raspberries, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Red 40, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Raspberry Puree, Malic Acid, Blue 1, Gum Tragacanth, Caramel Color, Guar Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Citric Acid. Contains Milk.
Check Cedar Crest Raspberry Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cedar Crest Raspberry Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


