Is Cedar Lane Enchilada Pie Three Layer Gluten Free - 11 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soybean
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Organic Black Beans (Organic Black Beans, Water), Organic Yellow Corn Tortilla (Organic Corn Masa Flour, Water, Trace Of Lime, No Additives), Water, Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes And Cultures), Organic Tomato Puree (Organically Grown Vine-ripened Fresh Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Citric Acid), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Fresh Vine-ripened California Organic Tomatoes, Organic Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Organic Anaheim Peppers, Onions, Anaheim Peppers, Cheddar Cheese (Grade A Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatlo Color, Enzymes And Cultures), Black Olives (Ripe Black Olives, Water, Salt And Ferrous Gluconate), Organic Canola Oil, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Garlic Powder, Cilantro, Spices, California Chile, New Mexico Chile, Pasilla Chile

Check Cedar Lane Enchilada Pie Three Layer Gluten Free - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cedar Lane Enchilada Pie Three Layer Gluten Free - 11 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch