Is CEDAR PLANK SALMON WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR SEASONING MIX, CEDAR PLANK SALMON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • natural cedar smoke flavor
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky cedar aroma and savory seasoning produce moist, flaky salmon with lightly charred edges when broiled or grilled on a plank; reviewers often cite easy preparation and restaurant-style presentation for gatherings, while some note seasoning intensity varies and uneven coverage. Common uses include backyard grilling, family dinners, and special-occasion meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING CHILE PEPPER AND RED PEPPER), SUGAR, ONION, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, RED BELL PEPPER, TOMATO POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE (FLAVOR ENHANCERS), LEMON PEEL, CELERY, TURMERIC, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, AND NATURAL CEDAR SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check CEDAR PLANK SALMON WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR SEASONING MIX, CEDAR PLANK SALMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CEDAR PLANK SALMON WITH NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR SEASONING MIX, CEDAR PLANK SALMON is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltySpicy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepGarnishing