Is CEDARLANE CHICKEN ENCHILADA BOWL ENTREE, 10 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari soy sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Tortilla (Stoneground Corn Masa Flour, Water, Trace Of Lime), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Raised With No Antibiotics Boneless Skinless Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Sea Salt, Chili Powder, Spices, Garlic And Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Red Pepper Chili Flakes), Water, Cooked Black Beans (Black Beans, Water), Tomato Puree (Vine Ripened Tomatoes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto (Color), Enzymes), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Fresh Vine Ripened California Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Fire Roasted Died Green Chiles (Green Chili, Water, Salt, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride), Onions, Anaheim Chile Peppers, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Cornstarch, Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Cilantro, Spices, California Chile, New Mexico Chile, Pasilla Chile

Check CEDARLANE CHICKEN ENCHILADA BOWL ENTREE, 10 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CEDARLANE CHICKEN ENCHILADA BOWL ENTREE, 10 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris Teeter

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go