Is CEDAR'S, ALL NATURAL TZATZIKI, CUCUMBER, GARLIC & DILL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, cool and tangy, this Mediterranean-style sauce has a smooth base with occasional small pieces that add light texture. Commonly used as a dip, spread or accompaniment to grilled meats, sandwiches, vegetables and Mediterranean dishes. Reviewers note authentic flavor and versatility; some mention variable thickness across batches and occasional separation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Food Starch, Gelatin, Pectin, Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbreuckii Sub Sp, Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Shermanii)), Cucumber, Garlic, Sea Salt, White Vinegar, Dill, Natamycin (a Natural Preservative).

Check CEDAR'S, ALL NATURAL TZATZIKI, CUCUMBER, GARLIC & DILL against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

Don’t agree with your findings

This is CERTIFIED GF!!!!

CarolCFeb 3, 2022

Where to buy

CEDAR'S, ALL NATURAL TZATZIKI, CUCUMBER, GARLIC & DILL is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerYummy

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichTopping