Is CEDAR'S TZATZIKI MADE WITH GREEK YOGURT, 12 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • milk
  • cream
  • grade a pasteurized skim milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • yogurt

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A creamy, tangy dip with a cooling, savory profile and thick, spreadable texture, occasionally showing small chunks. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and chips, a sauce for wraps and grilled items, or a sandwich spread. Reviewers note reliable flavor, convenient tub size, and occasional texture variability across purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Grade A Pasteurized Skim Milk, Cream, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Agar, Pectin, Cultures (Streptococcus Thermophilus, Lactobacillus Delbrueckii Sub Sp. Bulgaricus, Lactobacillus Paracasei, Propionibacterium Freudenreichii Shermanii)), Cucumbers, Garlic, Sea Salt, White Vinegar, Dill.

Check CEDAR'S TZATZIKI MADE WITH GREEK YOGURT, 12 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CEDAR'S TZATZIKI MADE WITH GREEK YOGURT, 12 OZ is available at 7 retailers

Central MarketHarris TeeterMariano'sRalphsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyTangySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSaladGarnishing