Is CELEBRATE AUTUMN COOKIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • cottonseed & soybean
  • partially hydrogenated soybean & cottonseed oils

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM), COCOA (ALKALI), WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), DECORETTES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED & SOYBEAN), COCOA (ALKALI), DEXTRIN, LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C RED #3 & #40, YELLOW #5 & 8, BLUE #1 & 2, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), CORN SUGAR, MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNELS, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ALMONDS PECANS, COCONUT (SODIUM METABISULFITE), COCOA (ALKALI), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 & 6 , RED #40.

Check CELEBRATE AUTUMN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking