Is CELEBRATE AUTUMN COOKIES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • enriched bleached flour
  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN, MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN & COTTONSEED OILS, SOY LECITHIN, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID IN PROPYLENE GLYCOL), SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, (PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, PALM), COCOA (ALKALI), WHEY POWDER (MILK), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLA), DECORETTES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED & SOYBEAN), COCOA (ALKALI), DEXTRIN, LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C RED #3 & #40, YELLOW #5 & 8, BLUE #1 & 2, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), CORN SUGAR, MACAROON PASTE (APRICOT KERNELS, SUGAR, ALMONDS, POTASSIUM SORBATE), ALMONDS PECANS, COCONUT (SODIUM METABISULFITE), COCOA (ALKALI), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (CONTAINS MILK), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 & 6 , RED #40.

Check CELEBRATE AUTUMN COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking