Is Célébration - Biscuits au Beurre Truffés Érable Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • esters tartriques des mono - et diglycerides acetyles

esters tartriques des mono - et diglycerides acetyles

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cchocolat au lait (sucre, beurre de cacao, liqueur de chocolat, substances _laitières_, lécithine de _soya_, vanilline), farine de _blé_ enrichie, garniture aromatisée à l'érable (glucose, sucre, huile de noix de coco et/ou de _soya_ hydrogénée, sucre d’érable, cassonade, eau, substances _laitières_ modifiées, sel, esters tartriques des mono - et diglycérides acétylés, arôme naturel et artificiel), sucre, _beurre_, bicarbonate de sodium, sel, lécithine de _soya_, arôme artificiel.

Check Célébration - Biscuits au Beurre Truffés Érable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking