Is Celebration Butter Cookies Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark chocolate 70% cocoa (chocolate liquor, sugar, cocoa butter, milk ingredients, soya lecithin, vanilla extract), Enriched wheat flour, Sugar, Butter, Sodium bicarbonate, Salt, Artificial flavour, Soya lecithin.
Check Celebration Butter Cookies Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Celebration Butter Cookies Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


