Is Celebrations Large Milk Chocolate Easter Egg & Chocolates 248G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt extract
  • starch

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Palm Fat, Milk Fat, Lactose, Whey Permeate (From Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate Contains Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum, Milk Chocolate Contains Vegetable Fat In Addition To Cocoa Butter Celebrations: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Peanuts, Desiccated Coconut, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E471), Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Fat Reduced Cocoa, Humectant (Glycerol), Egg White Powder, Raising Agents (E341, E500, E501), Milk Protein, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (From Milk), Starch, Milk Chocolate Contain Milk Solids 14% Minimum And Cocoa Solids 25% Minimum

Check Celebrations Large Milk Chocolate Easter Egg & Chocolates 248G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Celebrations Large Milk Chocolate Easter Egg & Chocolates 248G is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIceland

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping