Is Celebrity Specialties Fig Chili Sheep Milk Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • pasteurized sheep's milk

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Sheep's Milk, Fig Spread (fig, Cane Sugar, Chili Pepper, Pectin, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme. Contains Sheep's Milk.

Check Celebrity Specialties Fig Chili Sheep Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichTopping