Is Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Cinnamon Apple Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This herbal tea offers a pronounced cinnamon warmth balanced by crisp apple notes, producing a smooth, lightly bodied infusion. Drinkers commonly steep it hot for relaxation or chill and serve over ice; reviewers praise aromatic strength and cozy flavor while some note it can taste overly sweet or slightly one-dimensional.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural apple flavor
- other natural flavors
- natural cinnamon flavor
natural apple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This herbal tea offers a pronounced cinnamon warmth balanced by crisp apple notes, producing a smooth, lightly bodied infusion. Drinkers commonly steep it hot for relaxation or chill and serve over ice; reviewers praise aromatic strength and cozy flavor while some note it can taste overly sweet or slightly one-dimensional.
Ingredients
Cinnamon, Hibiscus, Chamomile Flowers, Roasted Chicory Root, Orange Peel, Roasted Carob, Natural Cinnamon Flavor, Natural Apple Flavor, Other Natural Flavors (Contains Soy Lecithin)
Check Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Cinnamon Apple Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Cinnamon Apple Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Where to buy
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Cinnamon Apple Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz is available at 28 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


