Is Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Tension Tamer 20 Count - 1.5 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • natural lemon flavor with other natural flavors

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, floral infusion with a smooth mouthfeel and a light, slightly sweet finish; commonly brewed hot for relaxation or sipped before bed. Reviewers often note its calming effect and pleasant aroma, while some report inconsistent strength, weak flavor, or concerns about packaging and value in online reviews and ratings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eleuthero, Peppermint, Cinnamon, Ginger, Chamomile, Lemongrass, Licorice, Catnip, Tilia Flowers, Natural Lemon Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Hops, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Cyanoco-balamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Tension Tamer 20 Count - 1.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Tension Tamer 20 Count - 1.5 Oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonAussie HealthFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
HerbaceousMintyCitrusSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go