Is Celestial Seasonings Zinger Watermelon Lime Herbal Tea Bags, 20 count, 1.5 oz, 6 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- lime flavors with other natural flavors
lime flavors with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hibiscus, Rosehips, Orange Peel, Natural Watermelon, Lime Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Blackberry Leav
Check Celestial Seasonings Zinger Watermelon Lime Herbal Tea Bags, 20 count, 1.5 oz, 6 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Celestial Seasonings Zinger Watermelon Lime Herbal Tea Bags, 20 count, 1.5 oz, 6 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Tea Ginger, Caffeine-Free Organic Herbal Tea Bags, 16 Count
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
Celestial Seasonings® Sleepytime® Caffeine Free Herbal Tea Bags 20 Ct Box
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Bengal Spice 20 Count - 1.7 Oz
Where to buy
Celestial Seasonings Zinger Watermelon Lime Herbal Tea Bags, 20 count, 1.5 oz, 6 pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Pouch


