Is Cella's Chocolate Covered Cherries - Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy outer coating surrounds a sweet, syrupy fruit center, creating a contrast between firm exterior and soft, gooey interior. Commonly eaten as a holiday treat, party offering, or nostalgic snack; reviewers note consistent flavor and texture, packaging convenience, with occasional remarks about excessive sweetness or occasional broken pieces reported.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy outer coating surrounds a sweet, syrupy fruit center, creating a contrast between firm exterior and soft, gooey interior. Commonly eaten as a holiday treat, party offering, or nostalgic snack; reviewers note consistent flavor and texture, packaging convenience, with occasional remarks about excessive sweetness or occasional broken pieces reported.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate {Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanillin (An Artificial Flavor)}, Cherries Treated With Sulfur Dioxide (A Preservative), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (A Preservative), Artificial Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Artificial Color (Fd&C Red 40)
Check Cella's Chocolate Covered Cherries - Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cella's Chocolate Covered Cherries - Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cella's Chocolate Covered Cherries - Milk Chocolate is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


