Is Cello Shredded Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
- fontina cheese
- cheese cultures
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto (color), Fontina Cheese (pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Swiss (pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking). Contains Milk.
Check Cello Shredded Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cello Shredded Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Piece


