Is Cello Simple Pleasures, 8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- soppressata salami - pork
- cheese cultures
- peruvian pearl peppers - peppers
- artisan parmesan cheese - pasteurized part-skimmed cow's milk
- natural flavoring
soppressata salami - pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ARTISAN PARMESAN CHEESE - PASTEURIZED PART-SKIMMED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, EZYMES, GRILLED CROSTINI - UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, WHEAT FIBER, YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID, CORNICHON PICKLES - GHERKINS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, DRIED ONION, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, MUSTARD SEED, PERUVIAN PEARL PEPPERS - PEPPERS, WATER, CANE SUGAR, CANE VINEGAR, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SOPPRESSATA SALAMI - PORK, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORING, GARLIC, STARTER CULTURE
Check Cello Simple Pleasures, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cello Simple Pleasures, 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Snack · Cracker, Slice, Piece


