Is Cello Smoky Pepper Fontal Cheese, Smoky Pepper Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized cow's milk
- fontal cheese
cultured pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FONTAL CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED BELL PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Cello Smoky Pepper Fontal Cheese, Smoky Pepper against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cello Smoky Pepper Fontal Cheese, Smoky Pepper in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


