Is Cello Tuscan Hand Rubbed Fontal Cheese, 5 Oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized cow's milk
- fontal cheese
cultured pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FONTAL CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC
Check Cello Tuscan Hand Rubbed Fontal Cheese, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cello Tuscan Hand Rubbed Fontal Cheese, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
TUSCAN SEASONED BROCCOLI WITH PARMESAN CHEESE AND TUSCAN INSPIRED SEASONINGS, TUSCAN SEASONED BROCCOLI
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Hatfield Pork Tenderloin, Tuscan Herb Dry Rubbed, Boneless
Cello Imported Pecorino Romano Grated Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Piece


