Is Cello Tuscan Hand Rubbed Fontal Cheese, 5 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured pasteurized cow's milk
- fontal cheese
- enzymes
cultured pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FONTAL CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC
Check Cello Tuscan Hand Rubbed Fontal Cheese, 5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cello Tuscan Hand Rubbed Fontal Cheese, 5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC FLOUR & TOMATOES HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST PIZZA, CHEESE
TUSCAN SEASONED BROCCOLI WITH PARMESAN CHEESE AND TUSCAN INSPIRED SEASONINGS, TUSCAN SEASONED BROCCOLI
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Hatfield Pork Tenderloin, Tuscan Herb Dry Rubbed, Boneless
Cello Imported Pecorino Romano Grated Cheese
About this product
Cheese · Piece


