Is Hatfield Pork Tenderloin, Tuscan Herb Dry Rubbed, Boneless Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This cut delivers savory, subtly seasoned flavor with a moist, tender interior and fine-grained texture. Commonly grilled, roasted, seared, then sliced for sandwiches, salads, or main-dish portions. Customer reviews frequently mention easy preparation, consistent tenderness, and satisfying flavor, with occasional notes about seasoning intensity varying across cooking methods tested regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Seasoning (Sugar, Corn Starch, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper And Onion, Flavoring, Oregano, Basil, Rosemary, Fennel, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Lemon Oil), Sea Salt, Turbinado Sugar

Check Hatfield Pork Tenderloin, Tuscan Herb Dry Rubbed, Boneless against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Hatfield Pork Tenderloin, Tuscan Herb Dry Rubbed, Boneless is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
HerbaceousSavorySweetPeppery
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingRoastingMarinadingMeal Prep